Tuesday, June 23, 2009

You know how we do



Yes, it is, in fact, completely true, that I have vegan raised donuts chauffeured to me by a classy lady all the way from Las Vegas, NV, to Berkeley, CA.

The fabulous Erin of Vegan Homemade was lovely enough to offer to pick up some lucky Bay Area folks some donuts on her way back from Vegas. OMG, right? Like how awesome is that?

VEGAN RAISED DONUTS!  From Ronald's in Las Vegas.


(This is, ahem, minus one maple bar that was etted as soon as the box was opened.)

Featured: another maple bar, a glazed regular, a cinnamon roll thingy, a bear claw, and an apple fritter. The boy and I devoured that maple bar last night (OMG so delicious! Haven't had one since freshman year of college!), and we split the bear claw and the remaining maple bar for breakfast this morning. I shared mine with a coworker who said, and I quote, "never again will i lol @ vegan doughnuts," end quote. Cannot waaaaaait to eat the rest, but as I can already feel the effects of the impending sugar rush, I'm trying to take it slow.

Speaking of baked goods...



The Worldwide Vegan Bakesale is in full swing, and any of y'all anywhere remotely near San Francisco this weekend should come by! I'm making wheat-free chocolate chocolate chip cookies, and there will be a lot, nay, a MOUNTAINOUS BOUNTY, of delicious vegan baked goods. The always amazing Melisser, the Urban Housewife, will be bringing cupcakes for the masses, as well as many other swell PPKers, including the aforementioned awesome Erin and the fabulous fierce folks from Vegansaurus!, all laden with delicious sugary delectables. To up the ante, on Saturday, the bakesale will be held in front of Ike's Place. I don't know exactly what it is they do to their sandwiches (MANYYYY vegan options!), but I would swear to you that they are made exclusively from pure uncut cocaine, because I took one bite and now I want Ike's EVERY GODDAMN DAY.

Remember that sugar rush I was talking about? Yeah.

Anyway! Here's the info, and some links to even more info:

Saturday, June 27th, 11AM – 4PM
3506 16th Street at Sanchez, in front of Ike’s Place (aka CRACK SANDWICH PALACE!)

Sunday, June 28th, 11AM – 4PM
800 block of Capp Street, near 24th St (about 1/2 block from 24th Street Bart)


Proceeds go to Animal Place in Vacaville and East Bay Animal Advocates. Both are super awesome good causes and you should absolutely make it rain on the vegan bakesale!

Plus I'M going to be there on both days, so if you want to catch a glimpse of my finely-toned yet round and scrumptious ass, or to hurl rotten vegetables at me, please to stop by and say hello.

More info:

Worldwide Vegan Bakesale SF

Info at The Urban Housewife

WWVBS Facebook page

4 comments:

Erin said...

You're so quick with the blogging! I'm at least three weeks behind at all times, it seems.

...so you haven't tried the apple fritter yet? Just saying is all...

Mihl said...

Ahem, that bear claw looks like a human hand to me. Meg, what are you up to?

Have a lot of fun at the bakesale. I really wish I could come.

Melisser; the Urban Housewife said...

Oh man, the donuts were so good! Hooray for the bake sale! Day 1 went super well!

Millie said...

Everything looks so good.